News from The United Riders of Cumberland

Cumberland DH Results

Photo by: Brett Smalley

Nearly 150 downhill mountain bikers descended on Cumberland last Sunday for the Island Cup DH race and neither they, the course or the weather were set to disappoint. Times were fast and commitment was high with local riders making a huge presence.
Cumberland local Dylan Varkonja won the Intemediate Men’s division with a winning time of 0:02:23.39.  Derek Tryon, another local rider finished 8th with a time of 0:02:25.14.  Local riders also made a huge dent in the top 10 of the expert men’s category as Brent Anderson finished 2nd, Jeff “Palm Bay” Beeston was 3rd, Simon Stevenson was 5th and Jamie Woods was 10th.  The expert men’s victory went to Dean Tenant of Victoria with a scorching time of 0:02:03.68.
See below for a full list of results.

Photo by: Brett Smalley

The United Riders of Cumberland would like to acknowledge the generous support it received in making this event the success that it was from: The Village of Cumberland, Belfor Property Restorations, Warrens World Auto Recycling, Torry and Sons Plumbing and Heating, Phillips Brewing, Hancock Forest Management, Dodge City Cycles, Trail Bicycles, Mountain City Cycle, Simon’s Cycles, Mount Washington Alpine Resort, Riding Fool Hostel, Island Mountain Rides and Eatmore Sprouts.

Check out some of these amazing photos by local rider/photographer, Erik Peterson!

Photo by: Erik Peterson

Results are printed below:

April 18th, 2010

Beginner Men

# Name Place Start Finish Total
201 James Campbell 1 0:04:00.00 0:06:38.46 0:02:38.46
217 James Perrier 2 0:20:00.00 0:22:38.90 0:02:38.90
207 Greg Saabel 3 0:10:00.00 0:12:39.66 0:02:39.66
206 Marcell Szlavy 4 0:09:00.00 0:11:41.83 0:02:41.83
235 Dan Owen 5 0:36:00.00 0:38:43.66 0:02:43.66
228 Brandon James 6 0:30:00.00 0:32:45.04 0:02:45.04
230 Richard Abernathy 7 0:32:00.00 0:34:48.17 0:02:48.17
231 Sean Hooson 8 0:33:00.00 0:35:51.83 0:02:51.83
204 Tom Cundiff 9 0:07:00.00 0:09:52.49 0:02:52.49
200 Mark Bradley 10 0:03:00.00 0:05:55.77 0:02:55.77
205 Kevin Ball 11 0:08:00.00 0:10:56.24 0:02:56.24
233 Brendan McMartin 12 0:34:00.00 0:36:59.64 0:02:59.64
237 Jarrett Linday 13 0:38:00.00 0:41:01.92 0:03:01.92
226 Stefan Crucil 14 0:28:00.00 0:31:03.01 0:03:03.01
202 Luke Burrows 15 0:05:00.00 0:08:03.71 0:03:03.71
221 Casey Davidson 16 0:24:00.00 0:27:05.71 0:03:05.71
234 Reece Hennigar 17 0:35:00.00 0:38:06.69 0:03:06.69
215 Darren Thomas 18 0:18:00.00 0:21:06.77 0:03:06.77
227 Torin McIvoa 19 0:29:00.00 0:32:09.21 0:03:09.21
208 Bryce Dirocco 20 0:11:00.00 0:14:09.32 0:03:09.32
203 Riley Varkonja 21 0:06:00.00 0:09:10.86 0:03:10.86
209 Jonathan Laurie 22 0:12:00.00 0:15:11.02 0:03:11.02
223 Seth Davis 23 0:26:00.00 0:29:14.03 0:03:14.03
211 Brody Carison 24 0:14:00.00 0:17:21.77 0:03:21.77
224 Jeffery Wynne 25 0:27:00.00 0:30:22.22 0:03:22.22
216 Eric Sibbald 26 0:19:00.00 0:22:27.11 0:03:27.11
229 Michael Elsser 27 0:31:00.00 0:34:28.39 0:03:28.39
220 Jack Tilley 28 0:23:00.00 0:26:29.67 0:03:29.67
214 Joel Vanterlee 29 0:17:00.00 0:20:33.73 0:03:33.73
222 Harrison Bacher 30 0:25:00.00 0:28:36.56 0:03:36.56
236 Mike Anderson 31 0:37:00.00 0:40:38.70 0:03:38.70
212 Tony Stiles 32 0:15:00.00 0:18:43.51 0:03:43.51
213 Tristan Jeffery 33 0:16:00.00 0:20:06.64 0:04:06.64
441 Logan Macdonald 34 0:02:00.00 0:06:22.26 0:04:22.26
219 Bowen Irvine 35 0:22:00.00 0:26:40.62 0:04:40.62
210 Kris Ferguson 36 0:13:00.00 0:19:17.65 0:06:17.65
218 Nathan Crein 37 0:21:00.00 0:27:30.98 0:06:30.98
225 Kyle Woodley DNS DNS
232 Luke Lestock-Kay DNS DNS

Intermediate Women

# Name Place Start Finish Total
299 Christyna Jones 1 0:44:00.00 0:47:22.87 0:03:22.87
295 Sabrina Donovan 2 0:48:00.00 0:51:30.18 0:03:30.18
297 Brandy Simmons 3 0:46:00.00 0:49:38.11 0:03:38.11
298 Claire Pearce 4 0:45:00.00 0:48:39.36 0:03:39.36
296 Chris Brock DNF DNF

Intermediate Men

# Name Place Start Finish Total
120 Dylan Varkonja 1 1:16:00.00 1:18:23.39 0:02:23.39
144 Garnet Kehn 2 1:39:00.00 1:41:23.53 0:02:23.53
113 Adam Kral 3 1:09:00.00 1:11:23.63 0:02:23.63
116 Derek Ross 4 1:12:00.00 1:14:23.87 0:02:23.87
100 Grant Lestock-Kay 5 0:56:00.00 0:58:24.26 0:02:24.26
112 Mark Wallace 6 1:08:00.00 1:10:24.90 0:02:24.90
117 David Graham 7 1:13:00.00 1:15:25.13 0:02:25.13
121 Derek Tryon 8 1:17:00.00 1:19:25.14 0:02:25.14
153 Daryl Macleod 9 1:47:00.00 1:49:28.08 0:02:28.08
139 Terryl Bertahnolli 10 1:34:00.00 1:36:29.66 0:02:29.66
128 Blair Land 11 1:23:00.00 1:25:29.82 0:02:29.82
104 Greg Honeysett 12 1:00:00.00 1:02:31.29 0:02:31.29
122 Jake Glennie 13 1:18:00.00 1:20:31.42 0:02:31.42
145 Tanner Pressner 14 1:40:00.00 1:42:31.42 0:02:31.42
132 Eric Nowak 15 1:27:00.00 1:29:31.72 0:02:31.72
101 Rob Wilson 16 0:57:00.00 0:59:32.22 0:02:32.22
154 Kevin Vanderhorst 17 1:48:00.00 1:50:33.47 0:02:33.47
114 Kevin Mabon 18 1:10:00.00 1:12:34.77 0:02:34.77
138 Adam Holman 19 1:33:00.00 1:35:34.96 0:02:34.96
108 Jake Osborne 20 1:04:00.00 1:06:35.37 0:02:35.37
107 Derek Diedrickson 21 1:03:00.00 1:05:35.60 0:02:35.60
136 Sam Sedun 22 1:31:00.00 1:33:35.74 0:02:35.74
148 Cody Kowaliuk 23 1:43:00.00 1:45:36.38 0:02:36.38
106 Jeffrey Shore 24 1:02:00.00 1:04:36.57 0:02:36.57
150 Justin Davies 25 1:54:00.00 1:56:36.58 0:02:36.58
111 Dez May 26 1:07:00.00 1:09:37.00 0:02:37.00
103 Tyler Loewen 27 0:59:00.00 1:01:37.17 0:02:37.17
105 James Splinter 28 1:01:00.00 1:03:37.52 0:02:37.52
140 Sterling Ball 29 1:35:00.00 1:37:37.62 0:02:37.62
158 James Lewis 30 1:52:00.00 1:54:39.41 0:02:39.41
137 Hal Gunnarsson 31 1:32:00.00 1:34:41.45 0:02:41.45
129 Jason Green 32 1:24:00.00 1:26:43.87 0:02:43.87
102 Eric Leachman 33 0:58:00.00 1:00:44.93 0:02:44.93
118 Steve Ward 34 1:14:00.00 1:16:45.69 0:02:45.69
115 Michael Kootnikoff 35 1:11:00.00 1:13:46.02 0:02:46.02
142 Gary Marven 36 1:37:00.00 1:39:46.25 0:02:46.25
155 Robert McDowell 37 1:49:00.00 1:51:46.76 0:02:46.76
126 Leon Tulevski 38 1:53:00.00 1:55:47.70 0:02:47.70
109 Dave Guinan 39 1:05:00.00 1:07:47.91 0:02:47.91
157 Corbin Brennon 40 1:51:00.00 1:53:48.52 0:02:48.52
127 Andrew Gower 41 1:22:00.00 1:24:48.71 0:02:48.71
123 Liam Montgomery 42 1:19:00.00 1:21:51.90 0:02:51.90
152 Ken Greig 43 1:46:00.00 1:48:52.81 0:02:52.81
156 Cole Nightingale 44 1:50:00.00 1:52:52.83 0:02:52.83
125 Oliver Woodlan 45 1:21:00.00 1:23:53.48 0:02:53.48
124 John Crockford 46 1:20:00.00 1:22:56.37 0:02:56.37
147 Lorian Arnold 47 1:42:00.00 1:44:56.45 0:02:56.45
149 Jeff Shushack 48 1:44:00.05 1:46:57.63 0:02:57.58
146 Jamie Steele 49 1:41:00.00 1:43:57.78 0:02:57.78
110 Keegan Taberner 50 1:06:00.00 1:08:58.33 0:02:58.33
151 Tom Wain 51 1:45:00.00 1:47:58.47 0:02:58.47
134 Louis Beckinghim 52 1:29:00.00 1:31:59.09 0:02:59.09
141 Jon Lokhorst 53 1:36:00.00 1:38:59.12 0:02:59.12
143 Kyle Riley 54 1:38:00.00 1:40:59.86 0:02:59.86
133 Takoda Crawford 55 1:28:00.00 1:31:00.30 0:03:00.30
135 Matt Beaulieu 56 1:30:00.00 1:33:03.48 0:03:03.48
131 Chris Bane 57 1:26:00.00 1:29:10.20 0:03:10.20
119 Amadeus Godek 58 1:15:00.00 1:18:16.25 0:03:16.25
130 Tyler Johnson 59 1:25:00.00 1:28:23.67 0:03:23.67
99 Cory Faulconer 60 0:55:00.00 0:58:24.26 0:03:24.26

Expert Women

# Name Age Start Finish Total
277 Shawna Wright 1 0:04:00.00 0:06:27.17 0:02:27.17
275 Holly Feniak 2 0:02:00.00 0:04:37.78 0:02:37.78
276 Lindsay Trimble 3 0:03:00.00 0:05:56.29 0:02:56.29

Expert Men

# Name Place Start Finish Total
28 Dean Tennant 1 0:38:00.00 0:40:03.68 0:02:03.68
1 B-dog 2 0:11:00.00 0:13:07.41 0:02:07.41
22 Jeff Beeston 3 0:32:00.00 0:34:09.30 0:02:09.30
29 Tom Kakamousias 4 0:39:00.00 0:41:11.97 0:02:11.97
18 Simon Steveson 5 0:28:00.00 0:30:12.80 0:02:12.80
40 Jeff Austin 6 0:50:00.00 0:52:12.96 0:02:12.96
19 Scott Mitchell 7 0:29:00.00 0:31:13.34 0:02:13.34
35 Dexter Robson 8 0:45:00.05 0:47:14.55 0:02:14.50
6 Galyan Franklin 9 0:16:00.00 0:18:14.51 0:02:14.51
12 Jamie Woods 10 0:22:00.00 0:24:15.85 0:02:15.85
4 Adam Mantle 11 0:14:00.00 0:16:16.06 0:02:16.06
24 Mitch (Thunder) Thacker 12 0:34:00.00 0:36:16.24 0:02:16.24
23 Chris Makuch 13 0:33:00.50 0:35:17.24 0:02:16.74
21 Peter Giesbrecht 14 0:31:00.00 0:33:16.85 0:02:16.85
7 Chris Sykes 15 0:17:00.00 0:19:17.78 0:02:17.78
41 Tyler Tjart 16 0:51:00.05 0:53:18.33 0:02:18.28
32 Kevin Norris 17 0:42:00.00 0:44:18.85 0:02:18.85
2 Steven Quasnelle 18 0:12:00.00 0:14:19.53 0:02:19.53
14 Dave Pfaffenberger 19 0:24:00.00 0:26:20.61 0:02:20.61
45 Dan Espeseth 20 0:55:00.00 0:57:21.99 0:02:21.99
15 Jeremy Baker 21 0:25:00.00 0:27:22.52 0:02:22.52
37 Lars Nyberg 22 0:47:00.00 0:49:23.23 0:02:23.23
8 Dan Diedrickson 23 0:18:00.00 0:20:23.61 0:02:23.61
30 Mike Stepaniuk 24 0:40:00.00 0:42:24.15 0:02:24.15
3 Travis Derkatch 25 0:13:00.00 0:15:24.18 0:02:24.18
31 Jarrod Astren 26 0:41:00.00 0:43:24.35 0:02:24.35
36 Philip Elsser 27 0:46:00.00 0:48:24.69 0:02:24.69
42 Colin Parsons 28 0:52:00.05 0:54:26.29 0:02:26.24
33 Trevor Thew 29 0:43:00.00 0:45:26.46 0:02:26.46
39 Dylan Phye 30 0:49:00.00 0:51:27.56 0:02:27.56
17 Jeff Larouche 31 0:27:00.00 0:29:27.98 0:02:27.98
34 Cory Gillard 32 0:44:00.00 0:46:28.44 0:02:28.44
26 Daryl Chase 33 0:36:00.00 0:38:28.53 0:02:28.53
43 Rob Sahlstrom 34 0:53:00.00 0:55:28.54 0:02:28.54
5 Cam Somerville 35 0:15:00.00 0:17:29.48 0:02:29.48
44 Joe Esnouf 36 0:54:00.00 0:56:29.63 0:02:29.63
25 Pelle Gustavs 37 0:35:00.00 0:37:29.84 0:02:29.84
20 Sean Manara 38 0:30:00.00 0:32:31.60 0:02:31.60
16 Eric Rothwell 39 0:26:00.00 0:28:31.95 0:02:31.95
27 Colton Davies 40 0:37:00.00 0:39:32.25 0:02:32.25
9 james Collister 41 0:19:00.00 0:21:32.88 0:02:32.88
11 Ryan Walters 42 0:21:00.00 0:23:34.36 0:02:34.36
38 Ehren McPhee 43 0:48:00.00 0:50:40.43 0:02:40.43
10 Carson Jordan 44 0:20:00.00 0:22:41.87 0:02:41.87
13 Jeff Forsyth 45 0:23:00.00 0:25:47.48 0:02:47.48

Cumberland XC Results

XC #3 Cumberland – April 11th, 2010

Great turnout, great weather and lots of thanks to all the racers and volunteers that make our races a success!

Place Name Plate Total
Beginner Men
1 Fraser Ullstrom 91 0:45:48.00
2 Logan Simonson 12 0:53:21.00
3 Eric Simonson 37 1:06:27.00
4 Paul Kane 120 1:12:48.00
5 Tim Griffin 102 1:19:14.00
6 Brodie Hay 23 1:39:00.00
.
Intermediate Men
1 Jordan Duncan 72 1:26:19.00
2 Scott Mitchell 2 1:27:57.00
3 Regan Pringle 118 1:30:49.00
4 Andrew Nelson 8 1:31:06.00
5 Glenn Wakeling 83 1:31:08.00
6 Michael Brinton 69 1:32:00.00
7 Ian Hay 22 1:32:33.00
8 Halldor Gunnarson 16 1:34:15.00
9 Ken Pistail 55 1:34:55.00
10 Peter Hesel 84 1:39:38.00
11 Chris Makuck 3 1:39:52.00
12 Dave Morris 90 1:40:15.00
13 Spencer Burns 51 1:41:29.00
14 Jesse Weeler 7 1:41:47.00
15 Roland Rabien 134 1:42:37.00
16 Roy Kregosky 19 1:43:38.00
17 Derek Brain 47 1:44:22.00
18 Don Coburn 92 1:46:21.00
19 Andy Brinton 76 1:47:48.00
20 Bryce Blake 61 1:48:25.00
21 Ron Gaudreault 87 1:50:27.00
22 Josh Henderson 116 1:51:16.00
23 Aaron Prain 56 1:52:21.00
24 Chuck Sampson 65 1:52:32.00
25 David Hope 30 1:54:56.00
26 Derek Steel 40 1:55:00.00
27 Steve Pilcher 119 1:55:40.00
28 David McAmmon 133 1:55:44.00
29 Cliff Tomilin 54 2:02:35.00
30 Brad Niessen 145 2:03:44.00
31 Brent Dame 143 2:06:09.00
32 Jack Fletcher 31 2:11:49.00
33 Rick King 75 2:14:43.00
34 Nicolas Manders 86 2:20:40.00
35 Al Vanderleave 14 2:25:17.00
Claton Bates 141 DNF
.
Expert Men
1 Stefan Widmer 142 1:50:23.00
2 Cory Wallace 123 1:51:03.00
3 Mike Vine 125 1:52:49.00
4 Drew Mackenzie 66 1:58:11.00
5 Sullian Reed 98 1:58:33.00
6 Kelly Servinski 25 2:00:13.00
7 Carter Hovey 103 2:02:35.00
8 Graham Cokasedge 115 2:05:05.00
9 Simon Tremblay 132 2:06:35.00
10 Tony Routley 24 2:06:53.00
11 Andrew Kent 111 2:08:10.00
12 Todd Nowack 107 2:10:35.00
13 Andrew Brown 62 2:11:13.00
14 Peter Stevenson 114 2:12:27.00
15 Ken Olson 110 2:12:42.00
16 Matt Dawes 42 2:12:52.00
17 David Huntley 41 2:15:07.00
18 James Cameron 97 2:15:11.00
19 Bill McMillan 106 2:16:32.00
20 Chris Birch 101 2:17:40.00
21 Martin Ready ^^^ 2:18:18.00
22 Lee Blais 81 2:18:24.00
23 jeremy grasby @ 2:19:20.00
24 Dan Molgat-Roy 60 2:21:24.00
25 Barry Beck 6 2:22:29.00
26 Dave Nowak 136 2:26:15.00
27 Ron Hewitson 121 2:27:39.00
28 Davin Carlson 139 2:28:55.00
29 Kirby Villenene 78 2:29:33.00
30 Joel Richards 140 2:29:50.00
31 Sean Henry 59 2:30:04.00
32 Ross Duxbury 67 2:30:59.00
33 Chris Dickinson 46 2:33:17.00
34 Trevor Jones 44 2:36:17.00
35 Graeme Tuck 15 2:42:01.00
36 Dave Brown 82 2:42:26.00
37 Kevin Frisch 127 2:46:12.00
Daryl Chase 43 DNF
Joe Maika 26 DNF
Dan Scott 29 DNF
Nick Holatko 89 DNF
Jean Sibastien Lareau 138 DNF
Brad Sedola 112 DNF
.
Beginner Women
1 Pam Reid 85 1:04:46.00
2 Judy Villeneuve 58 1:05:19.00
3 Charlene Hay 104 1:10:59.00
4 Christyna Jones 34 1:12:55.00
5 Katie DuncanRabien 113 1:23:25.00
Danielle Stevens 18 DNF
.
Intermediate Women
1 Amanda Wakeling 64 1:38:00.00
2 Genevieve Burdett 35 1:54:34.00
3 Marcy Bennett 105 2:04:19.00
4 Sarah Klassen 100 2:05:42.00
5 Emily Pridham 73 2:12:25.00
6 Haley Warren 39 2:23:15.00
7 Jane King 93 2:40:57.00
8 Christina Brock 129 DNF
.
Expert Women
1 Wendy Simms 48 2:23:21.00
2 Magan Rose 21 2:26:03.00
3 Joele Guynup 52 2:26:31.00
4 Karen Trueman 57 2:34:05.00
5 Sarah Seads 130 2:36:31.00
6 Glenowyn Carlson 27 2:37:09.00
7 Karen Collins 109 2:46:15.00
8 Nikki Licht 131 2:51:06.00
9 Julie Melanson 108 3:00:00.00
Melissa Dekker 144 DNF
Annie Gornall 135 DNF

Harvesting on Cumberland Trails

We have been notified by Hancock Forestry that they wil begin harvesting operation on or around December 1st, 2009.  Trails affected are Shaker, Entrails, Soggy Biscuit, Short and Curly, Lower Spanker.  We will keep you updated.

Click image for larger. Green areas are the cut blocks, red the trails, yellow lines the older roads and pink the recently built roads.